subscribe: Posts | Comments

The 30th Annual Canadian Music & Broadcasting Industry Awards

Comments Off on The 30th Annual Canadian Music & Broadcasting Industry Awards

The 30th Annual Canadian Music & Broadcasting Industry Awards

The 30th Annual Canadian Music & Broadcasting Industry Awards were held at the Fairmount Royal Hotel March 23.   The awards show is one of the most important events during Canadian Music Week and the list of industry veterans on hand proved it.

 

 

Live Nation chairman Riley O’connor was inducted into the Canadian Music Industry Hall Of Fame,  John Deringer (of the mighty Q107) scooped up the Allan Waters Broadcast Lifetime Achievement Award and Daniel Lanois was on hand for a Hall of Fame induction and a performance.

The winners were read out quickly with no time for speeches.    The highlight of the evening was the special achievement awards.

There were also performances by Burton Cummings, Chantel Kreviazuk and Raine Maida.

WINNERS

1.      Allan Slaight Humanitarian Spirit Award
Winner: Chantal Kreviazuk and Raine Maida
2.      Independent Record Store of the Year
Winner: Zulu Records, Vancouver
3.      Digital Music Service of the Year
Winner: iTunes
4.      Mass Merchant/Specialty Retailer of the Year
Winner: Amazon.ca
5.      Canadian Independent Distributor of  the Year
Winner: Fontana North Distribution
6.      Retail Chain of the Year
Winner: HMV Canada
7.      Station of the Year (News/Talk/Sports)
Winner: 680 News, Toronto
8.      Station of the Year (Multicultural)
Winner: CHIN, Toronto
9.      Station of the Year (Country)
Winner: Country 105, Calgary
10.     Casino/Specialty Venue of the Year
Winner: Niagara Fallsview Casino — Niagara Falls
11.     Recording Studio of the Year
Winner: MetalWorks Recording and Mastering — Toronto
12.     Music Director of the Year Small Market
Winner: Dustin Collins, 99.9 SUN FM, Kelowna
13.     Program Director of the Year (Small Market)
Winner: Mark Burley, 99.9 SUN FM, Kelowna
14.     Station of the Year (Small Market)
Winner: K-Rock, Kingston
15.     Station of the Year (Medium Market)
Winner: HTZ FM, St. Catharines
16.     Program Director of the Year (Medium Market)
Winner: Brad Gibb, FM96, London
17.     Music Director of the Year (Major Market)
Winner: Lisa Grossi, CHUM FM, Toronto
18.     On-Air Talent of the Year
Winner: Garner Andrews, SONIC 102.9, Edmonton
19.     Music Director of the Year (Medium Market)
Winner: Paul Morris, HTZ-FM, St. Catharines
20.     Station of the Year (HOT AC)
Winner: CHUM FM, Toronto
21.     Station of the Year (MAINSTREAM AC)
Winner: 98.1 CHFI, Toronto
22.     Station of the Year (CHR)
Winner: The Beat 94.5, Vancouver
23.    Station of the Year (CLASSIC GOLD)
Winner: Boom 97.3, Toronto
24.     Station of the Year (ROCK)
Winner: 102.1 The Edge, Toronto
25.     The Rosalie Award Recipient
Maureen Bulley, Creative Director, Rogers Radio, Toronto
26.     The Allan Waters Young Broadcaster of the Year
Brittany King, On-Air Host/Social Media Administrator,
KOOL-FM, Victoria
27.     Club Venue of the Year
Winner: Commodore Ballroom – Vancouver
28.     Festival of the Year
Winner: Osheaga – Montreal
29.     Booking Agency of the Year
Winner: The Agency Group
30.     Promoter of the Year
Winner: Live Nation Entertainment
31.     Management Company of the Year
Winner: Coalition Entertainment — Toronto
32.     Canadian Independent Label of the Year
Winner: Arts & Crafts
33.     Major Label of the Year
Winner: Universal Music Canada
34.     BDS Cutting Edge Award
Winner: CJJR JR93, Vancouver
35.     Nielsen Emerging Artist Award
Winner: Alyssa Reid
36.     Galaxie Rising Stars Award
Winner: Rich Aucoin
37.     Hall of Fame Presentation
Winner: John Derringer
38.     Performing Arts Centre of the Year (capacity under 1,500)
Winner: Queen Elizabeth Theatre — Toronto
39.     Performing Arts Centre of the Year (capacity over 1,500)
Winner: Massey Hall — Toronto
40.     The Air Canada Centre Major Facility of the Year
(capacity under 8,000)
Winner: K-Rock Centre — Kingston
41.     The “Air Canada Centre” Major Facility of the Year (over 8,000)
Winner: John Labatt Centre — London
42.     Program Director of the Year (Major Market)
Winner: Al Ford, Sonic 102.9, Edmonton
43.     Hall of Fame Presentation
Inductee: Riley O’Connor
44.     Music Publisher of the Year
Winner: Universal Music Publishing
45.     Hall of Fame Presentation
Inductee: Daniel Lanois

 

Photos by: JaiMe

[nggallery id=23]

Page 10 of 87« First...89101112...203040...Last »