subscribe: Posts | Comments

Indie Week Canada – Editor’s Choice

Comments Off on Indie Week Canada – Editor’s Choice

Indie Week 2013

 

Here is a list of things we will be checking out this week. The showcases in red are the ones that really caught our attention. Enjoy!

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

The Hideout Launch Party

9:20pm — 9:40pm Frankie McQueen (Rock)

10:40pm — 11:00pm Open Air (Classic Rock)

12:00am — 12:30am Burning The Day (Metalcore, winners 2012)

12:45am — 1:15am Ultra Bide (Punk, from Japan)

1:30am — 2:00am Ghost Town Orchestra (Blues/Rock)

 

The Rivoli

11:10pm — 11:40pm — Kulas (Rock, ex-James)

 

Thusday, October 17, 2013

 

The Rivoli

8:00pm — 8:30pm — Orianna (girl rock)

8:45pm — 9:15pm — Julian Taylor Band (Rock)

11:00 — 11:30 — The Rathburns (Blues Rock)

1:15am — 1:45am — Future History (indie)

2:00am — 2:30am — Mood (Rock, Barcelona)

 

The Hideout

8:00pm — 8:30pm Go Dianna (indie)

8:45pm — 9:15pm Satellite Hearts (blues rock, philly)

9:30pm — 10:00pm Little Creatures (rock)

10:15pm — 10:45pm Slyde (prog metal)

11:00pm — 11:30pm Air Marshal Landing (rock)

12:30am — 1:00am Fallen Heirs (hard rock)

1:15am — 1:45am Like A Motorcycle (punk, rock)

2:00am — 2:30am Black Bullets (rock)

 

Free Times Cafe

8:00pm — 8:30pm Maneli Jamal (acoustic guitar)

8:40pm — 9:10pm Epic Rain (trip-hop, experimental, iceland)

9:20pm — 9:50pm Marcio Novelli (rock)

 

Bovine Sex Club

08:30 – 09:00 Milo McMahon

09:15 – 09:45 The Gentlemen Thieves

10:00 – 10:30 Sleepless

10:45 – 11:15 Sumo Cyco

12:00 – 12:40 Overhate

01:00 – 01:40 Call of The Wild

02:00 – 02:40 Fatality

 

Brooklynn Bar

8:30pm — 9:00pm Menage (rock)

9:15pm — 9:40pm Urvah Khan (electro punk)

11:30pm — 12:00am Kendall Patrick & The Headless Bettys (indie) (on the radar)

12:15am — 12:45am Arrows in the Air (rock)

1:45am — 2:15am Colornoise (garage rock)

 

Cherry Cola’s

8:30pm — 9:00pm Pray For Minge (funky rock)

9:15pm — 9:45pm Matt Blais (rock)

11:30pm — 12:15am Arcane Saints (hard rock)

12:30am — 1:15am Romeo Liquor Store (punk)

 

Czehoski

9:15pm — 9:45pm XPrime (rock)

12:15am — 12:45am MJ CYR (indie, think postal service)

1:00am — 1:30am Stacey Y (funk)

 

The Silver Dollar

9:15pm — 9:45pm The Lad Classic (rock)

1:00am — 1:40am Goodnight, Sunrise (garage rock)

 

Crawford

9:15pm — 9:45 Jutes (hip-hop)

10:45pm — 11:15pm Philly Moves (hip-hop)

 

Velvet Underground

10:00pm — 10:30pm Asleep Behind the Flame (metalcore)

10:45pm — 11:15pm Left Turn City (metal, thrash, southern)

 

The Supermarket

10:00pm — 10:30pm Les Mosquitos (reggae)

10:45pm — 11:15pm JUICE (ska)

 

Peacock

10:00pm — 10:30pm Find the Others (indie pop)

10:45pm — 11:15pm Clara Venice (pop)

11:30pm — 12:00am Coleman Hell (electronic, funny)

 

The Cage

9:15pm — 9:45pm Jojeto (rock)

10:00pm — 10:30pm Shift D (punk, emo)

10:45pm — 11:15pm The Bloody Five (punk)

11:45pm — 12:15am King George (rock, australia)

12:30am — 1:00am MOUTH (rock, stoner)

1:15am — 1:45am Second Pass (hard rock, stoner)

2:00am — 2:30am This is War (death metal)

 

The Central

11:00 – 11:30pm Take Part (rock)

 

Underground Garage

11:45 – 12:15 Last Bullet (rock)

01:15 – 01:45 The Lipstick Junkies (dance rock)

 

 

Friday, October 18, 2013

 

The Rivoli

09:00 – 09:30 Danielle Knoll (singer-song writer)

09:35 – 10:05 Oyane (singer-song writer)

11:00 – 11:30;Lumberjunk (funk)

9:15pm — 9:45 Jutes (hip-hop)

12:30 – 01:00 The Beaches (garage rock)

 

Monarch Pub

07:00 – 07:20 Take Part

07:40 – 08:10 Like A Motorcycle (punk, rock)

08:30 – 09:00 Matt Blais

 

The Hideout

09:15 – 09:45 Secret Broadcast (rock)

 

Free Times Cafe

10:55 – 11:25 Jessica Speziale (singer-song writer)

12:25 – 12:55 Lisa Ahlstrom (singer-songwriter)

 

Velvet Underground

10:00 – 10:30 David Hodge & The Honest Family (hip-hop)

 

The Silver Dollar

08:30 – 09:00;Boy + Kite (indie rock)

09:15 – 09:45;Waxmen (hard rock)

01:00 – 01:30;Liam Mackenzie (reggae)

01:45 – 02:15;Suxess (glam rock)

02:30 – 03:00;Ninja Funk Orchestra (electro-funk)

 

Brooklynn Bar

08:30 – 09:00;Die By Remote (electro-punk)

 

Adelaide Hall

12:30 – 01:00;Magneta Lane (rock)

01:15 – 01:45;Little Black Dress (garage rock)

 

The Supermarket

12:15 – 12:45;Human Bodies (indie rock)

 

Cherry Cola’s

08:30 – 09:00;The Fisher Kings (rock)

09:15 – 09:45;Little Foot Long Foot (stoner rock)

10:45 – 11:15;The oOohh Baby Gimme Mores (punky)

11:30 – 12:00;Broken Sons (rock)

01:00 – 01:30;Saigon Hookers (hard rock)

01:45 – 02:15;Teenage X (punk)

 

Bovine Sex Club

09:15 – 09:45;The Unchained (instrumental rock)

10:00 – 10:30;King George (rock)

10:45 – 11:15;We’re Doomed (post-hardcore)

 

Underground Garage

09:30 – 10:00;Mushy Callahan (bluesy rock)

10:15 – 10:45;Sons of Revelry (garage rock)

11:00 – 11:30;Arcane Saints (hard rock)

 

The Central

10:00 – 10:30;The Allens (rock)

11:30 – 12:00;Colornoise (garage rock)

 

Saturday, October 19, 2013

 

The Hideout

Semifinals

 

Velvet Underground

Semifinals

 

The Supermarket

Semifinals

 

Rivoli

08:30 – 09:00 The Treble (rock)

01:00 – 01:40 Novaks (rock)

 

Brooklynn Bar

10:00 – 10:30;Diamond Bones (electronica)

 

Free Times Cafe

Semifinals

 

Czehoski

Semifinals

 

The Cage

Semifinals

 

Cherry Cola’s

08:30 – 09:00;For Esme (dream pop)

10:45 – 11:15;Here Below (proggy rock)

11:45 – 12:15;Sister Hyde (rock-n-roll, sleaze)

 

Peacock

10:15 – 10:45;Love x Stereo (pop)

 

Underground garage

09:30 – 10:00;Like a Motorcycle (punk, rock)

10:15 – 10:45;Arrows in the Air (rock)

12:30 – 01:00;MOOD (Rock, Barcelona)

01:20 – 02:00;Bugs In The Dark (garage rock)

 

Bovine Sex Club

11:00 – 11:40 The Anti-Queens (garage rock)

01:00 – 01:40;Dearly Beloved (electro punk)

02:00 – 02:40;A Primitive Evolution (alternative)

 

The Central

01:00 – 01:30;First You Get The Sugar (rock)

 

Sunday, October 20, 2013

 

Tattoo Rock Parlour

FINALS

 


Page 18 of 18« First...10...1415161718