subscribe: Posts | Comments

TD Toronto Jazz Festival Lineup Announced

Comments Off on TD Toronto Jazz Festival Lineup Announced

TD Toronto Jazz Festival Lineup Announced

Snarky Puppy, Gary Clark Jr., Tower of Power, Al Jarreau, Charles Lloyd, Mike Stern, Renee Rosnes, Branford Marsalis and more.

Unveiled earlier today, the 29th TD Toronto Jazz Festival 2015 lineup gets underway this summer as over half a million jazz music lovers come together at over 50 Toronto locations to experience one of the city’s largest music festivals. From June 18 — June 29, over 1, 500 musicians will entertain audiences and start the summer with a musical bang.

Thursday June 18
Oscar Peterson 90th Birthday Celebration: The Oscar Peterson Quartet with Alvin Queen and Ulf Wakenius featuring Robi Botos & special guest Christian McBride – Jane Mallett Theatre at 8 p.m.
Renee Rosnes Quartet – Jazz Bistro at 8:00 p.m.

Friday June 19
TBA — Nathan Phillips Square at 8:30 p.m.
Heather Bambrick & Friends – Home Smith Bar at The Old Mill at 7:30 p.m.
Renee Rosnes Quartet – Jazz Bistro at 8:00 p.m.

Saturday June 20
Tower of Power – Nathan Phillips Square at 8:30 p.m.
Heather Bambrick & Friends – Home Smith Bar at The Old Mill at 7:30 p.m.
Renee Rosnes Quartet – Jazz Bistro at 8:00 p.m. / 10:30 p.m.

Sunday June 21
The Legendary Count Basie Orchestra, directed by Scotty Barnhart with guest vocalist Carmen Bradford – Nathan Phillips Square at 8:30 p.m.
Fred Hersch Trio – Jazz Bistro at 8:00 p.m.

Monday June 22
Al Jarreau – Nathan Phillips Square at 8:30 p.m.
Drew Jurecka’s Gypsy Swing Quartet – Jazz Bistro at 8:00 p.m.
Mike Stern Trio – Horseshoe Tavern at 10:00 p.m.

Tuesday June 23
Christian McBride Big Band – Nathan Phillips Square at 8:30 p.m.
Robert Glasper Trio – Jane Mallett Theatre at 8:00 p.m.
Phil Dwyer Trio – Jazz Bistro at 8:00 p.m.
*Kurt Elling – Koerner Hall at 8:00p.m.

Wednesday June 24
An Evening with Branford Marsalis – Jane Mallet Theatre at 8:00 p.m.
Booker T – Nathan Phillips Square at 8:30 p.m.
Sinal Aberto – Jazz Bistro at 8:00 p.m.
*Radio Deluxe with John Pizzarelli Quartet featuring Jessica Molaskey with special guest Alex Pangman – Koerner Hall at 8:00 p.m.

Thursday June 25
Al Di Meola Elegant Gypsy & More Electric Tour – Nathan Phillips Square at 8:30 p.m
Dave Holland, Lionel Loueke, Chris Potter & Eric Harland Quartet – Jane Mallett Theatre at 8:00 p.m.
Duchess – Jazz Bistro at 8:00 p.m.
Garland Jeffreys – Horseshoe Tavern at 10:00 p.m.

Friday June 26
Snarky Puppy – Nathan Phillips Square at 8:30 p.m.
Charles Lloyd featuring Gerald Clayton, Joe Sanders & Kendrick Scott – Jane Mallett Theatre at 8:00 p.m.
Jackie Richardson & Friends – Home Smith Bar at The Old Mill at 7:30 p.m.
Freddy Cole Quartet – Jazz Bistro at 8:00 p.m. / 10:30 p.m.
Sonny Knight & The Lakers – Horseshoe Tavern at 10:00 p.m.

Saturday June 27
Gary Clark Jr. – Nathan Phillips Square at 8:30 p.m.
Jackie Richardson & Friends – Home Smith Bar at The Old Mill at 7:30 p.m.
Freddy Cole Quartet – Jazz Bistro at 8:00 p.m. / 10:30 p.m.

Monday June 29
*Jamie Cullum – Koerner Hall at 8:00 p.m.
For more information visit torontojazz.com

 

THE SCENE

Darrell